BEFFTA AWARDS UK NOMINATIONS LIST 2013 / MAD NEWS RECEIVES NOMINATION

BEFFTA-AWARDS

Last night the 5th annual BEFFTA (Black Entertainment Film Fashion Television and Arts) UK press and nomination launch took place in Mayfair London.

BEFFTA really should be in the Guinness Book Of Records for compiling the longest nomination lists known to man each year.  It always seems like EVERYONE throughout the African diaspora receives a nomination.

Hahaha.

Anyway I would like to take this opportunity to announce that Mad News has been nominated for ‘Best Community News Website’. Thank you BEFFTA!

😀

Check out the full nominees list below.

Entertainment

Music

  1. Best Female Act: Emile Sande, Beverly Knight, Alexandra Burke,
  2. Best Male Act: Akala, Wiley, Skepta, Dizzie Rascal, Fuse ODG, John Hectic, Sway, Wretch 32
  3. Best Gospel Act: Divine Impact, Lyrical Soldier, one Legacy, Isebella, David Keigh, Dolly P, Guvna B, DTWG, victizzle, Jahmain King, Meleke, New Rivers Choir,  Muyiwa and Riversongz,
  4. Best Unsigned Act: Valentine, Starboy Nathan, J Appiah, Vicky Sola, May7ven, Duane Flame, Kersha Bailey, Young O, Lydia Maddix, Justified Prince, Lovella Ellis, Ragz CV, Melody Keys , Ayo Dele, Belinda Kae, Mazey banks, Lifford david Shillingford, Roucheon, Razor, PearlNATASHA
  5. Best International Act: Nature, Rhihanna, Dbanj, Zahara, Jose Chameleone , Peter Zagaze, Grey Naava
  6. Best UK AfroBeats Act:   Vj Oj, Aina More, Weray ent, Moelogo, Mista Silva 3. Fuse ODG 4. Dola Billz 5. Dizzy Vocal Chameleone, Musik Maestro, Honey B, Afrika Boy, Shiikane, Izeal, Vibe squad, Deoba Authentic, Hyper hype,
  7. Best UK Caribbean Act: Roger Robin, Sandra Cross, Maxi Priest, Lloyd Brown
  8. Best International Afrobeats Act:
    Atumpan, Davido, Wizkid, R2bees, Sarkordie, P Square, Timaya, Olamide, Tillaman, Omawunmi, Wande Coal
  9. Best International Caribbean Act: Nature, Aidonia, Popcaan
  10. Best Music Producer: Ayo Beatz, Akala, Dilly, Shaback Beautiful Sounds, Hypertone, OY,
    Rymez, J Weathers, Davinche,
  11. Best Video Director: Vertex, Moe Musa, Uvi Orugon, Dego Visionz, Elmino,
    AJE Filmworks, Antoine Dixon-Bellot, Clarence Peters, Luke Biggin, Femi Best Touch
  12. Best Music Video Producer: Mastermind Media, Staple House, Luti Media,
  13. Best Music Video DOP: Aaron reid, Nang TV,  Elmino
  14. Best Music Video: Chip (Londoner), Wande Coal (Go Low), Dbanj (Oliver Twist)
  15. Best UK Reggae Act: Winston Francis, Little Roy, Michael Prophet, Donna Marie, Stylo G, Lovella Ellis
  16. Best International Gospel Act: Kay Morris, Emmy Kosgey, Redemption Voices, Nathaniel Bassey, Uche, Henrisoul, Preachers

Dance

  1. Best Dance Act: D3 DANCERS, DANKIRA, Uniques silver dancers, Hot legs dance company, Project G , CEO Dancers. FDC Ladies, High Rollaz, ICSN dance troupe
  2. Best Dance Choreographer: Kendrick Sandy, Ezekiel Koleosho, Sherry Unique Silver dancer, Vanessa Adekole

Comedy

  1. Best Comedian: A dot, Obonjo, Anne Kasiime, Wale Gates, Richard Blackhood, Don’t Jealous Me, Anne Kansiime, Eddie Kadi, Richard Blackhood, Babatunde, Funmbi,  Ola the comedian

Radio

  1. Station of the year: Roots FM, Tropical FM, Voice of Africa Radio,
    Guess Radio, Bang Radio, Colourful Radio, Premier Gospel, Inspiration fm, Rinse FM, Zimonline Radio, Unity 101
  2. Radio personality of the year: Jenni Steele, Henry Bonsu, Deoba Authentic,
    Dotun Adebayo, Wayne Boucaud, Benita White,Tony Fanandez, Simbarashe Nyanhanga, Veronica Gordon

Newspapers/Magazines/Blogs

  1. Best Community Newspaper: Afro News, Trumpet, The Voice, Nigerian Watch
  2. Magazine of the year: Keep The Faith, Heritage Magazine, New African Woman, Zen, Tropical, OK! Nigeria, African Cuisine Magazine, Nu People magazine,Itsblackcurrant.com, Afropulp
  3. Journalist of the year: Henry Bonsu, Regina Jere Malanda, Rodney Hinds, Stephen Ogongo, David Roberts, Noellin Imoh
  4. Blog of the year: African Dazzle, Fashion Police, We Plug Good Music, BooshBingBang, Not Just Ok, Kickin’ it with the Kinks, Simply Glamorous Fashion, Ronnie J Health and Beauty, Chizy’s Spyware, Gistfactory.com, Bella Naija, Jestinageorge.com, De Avenue, Pappzd, Eka Start Up Cooperation
  5. Best Community News Website: CaribDirect, ItzCaribbean, AfroNews, Eco Media, Ugandan Buzz, Misterseed.com, MadNewsUK.com, UK Africans

Events

  1. Best Events Promoter: DJA Media, Theodora PR, UK Unsigned Hype, Raj PR, Focus Organisation, Triforce Promotions, Cams pro UK, Atoss Entertainment, Smade, Cokobar.com, Bashment Vibez, Play Entertainment,

DJ

  1. DJ of the year: Dj Ace, Dj 279, Dj Alexo, Dj Lanre, Dj Que, Dj Mac Pro, Dj Fabio, Dj Gabe, Dj Slipa, Frankie Praizer,  Dj Bayo 2. Dj Tallest 3. Dj Omo White 4. Dj Whatever  6. Dj Unbeetable 7. Dj Jerry 8. Dj Deoba Authentic 9. Dj Edu 10. Dj Neptune Oladuni, Dj Yung Milli, Dj Homeboy, DJ French Kiss, DJ Lady G2, Dj Natty B

Photographers

  1. Best Photographer:
    Aron Dunworth, Erik Erxon, Josh Daniels, Sync Photos, Abi Oshodi, iSmiles Photos, TiDG Visuals, Michael Tubes, Vivida, Ade Adetayo, Zan The Photographer, Simon Frederick, The Atunbi Experience, Fabian Jones, Benjamin Bin-Meh, Karlton Chambers

Fashion Designers

  1. Best Male Fashion Designer: Kitoko, DK Darlington, Kwame Koranteng, Sola Cash,  Obiora Ichiebuka, Zerkaraya Solomon
  2. Best Female Fashion Designer: House of Adjeiwaah, House of Aranu, LinmiR Millinery, Giberky, Sylvia Fumudo, Zuwa Re, Liiber London, House Of Aranu, Established Beautique, Tina Lobondi, Clariscia Gill Couture, Korlekie, Pembe Kumbi, Jessica Baah, Dancing cupcakes online boutique, Petiz Fashion Accessories

Stylists

  1. Best Hair Stylist: Dione Smith, House of JDFK, Purely Natural Hair, Libeks beauty consultant, Adeola Olase, Charlene Cumberbatch, Adeyinka Adekogbe
  2. Best Wardrobe Stylist: Style Check by Dee, A.Y.O Clothing,
    Crystal Deroche, Yemisi Adedipe, Potential U, Wale Adewale

Make-up Artists

  1. Best Make-up Artist: Joy Adenuga, Siniorita Lutete, Sophia Taylor, Bolanle Okusanya Feyita, ABIZART, House of JDFK, Semire MUA, Mink, DJE Make Up, Libeks Beauty Consultant,
    Ganga Bahambra, Edee Beau, CSG Make-up and beauty, Bimtan Elufowoju of Faces of Bodin, Pretty Woman by Tosin Makinwa, Moi MUA, Lola Maja – Okojevoh

Fashion Choreographers

  1. Best Fashion Choreographer: Sola Oyebade, Reuben Joseph, Malisha Da Queen, Nadim Saleem,

Models

  1. Best male model: Adrian, Jeremy Osei Tutu Vincent, Ebrima Sey, Michael Moonchild, Martins Igbinedion, Dudley O’Shaughnessy, Hassan Resse, Guetan, Jeremy Boateng, Salisu Abdulai, Julius Rueben
  2. Best female model: Nana Afua Antwi, Vanessa agyman, Lisette Mibo, Rosemary Chileshe, Elizabeth Adunni, Paula Okunzuwa, Cleopatra Wood, Amie Mustafa Joof, Maggie Sarai, Vicky Tijirimuje, Samar Khoury, Estelle Digridi, Symara Templeman, Estelle Met, Shanelle Banton, Anita Exstasy Siobhan C Ridguard, Nyasha Matohondze
    Nelly Defaut
  3. Best Modelling Agency: Demus Castings, Face4Music, Mahogany Models,

Beauty Pageants

  1. Best Beauty Pageant: Miss Congo UK, Miss Black Africa UK, Miss Ghana UK, Miss Trinidad and Tobago, Miss Uganda UK, Miss Nubian UK, Miss Cameroon UK
  2. Best Beauty Queen: (Gemma Feare) Miss Jamaica UK, (Gladys Kyotungire)Miss Uganda UK, (Maria Cruz Toichoa)Miss Nubian UK, (Samaia Tchapesseka) Miss Black Africa UK
  3. Best Former Beauty Queen: Sandra Gondora, Ruvombo Chinzou, Chelsea Mandizha, Gloria Elongo
  4. Best Beauty Pageant Director: Jacqueline Wabara, Jacqueline Matovu, Dele Onabowu, Frankos Tshimpuki

Film Category

  1. Best director: Niyi Towolawi, Ruke Amata, Sharon Agina, Nelson Spyke, Lucian Msamati, Sunny kiNG, Dotun Adebayo, Anthony Abuah, Fredi Kruga, Jeff Damulira, Yvonne Phillip ,
    Eric Kolelas
  2. Best Actor: David Ajala, Ikenna Obi, Lanre Balogun, Kevwe Ogunje, Lateef Lovejoy, Peter Silva, Eric Kolelas
  3. Best Actress: Moji Bamtefa, Elenoar Agala, Marie Gomez, Olivia Eze, Moji Yvonne Hayes, Segilola Scott, Jackie Appiah,
  4. Best Film: Woolwich Boys, Shameful Deceit, London Na Wa, Turning point, International Games, Pearls Of Africa, We Are poets, The past came calling,
  5. Best screenwriter/Scriptwriter: Eve Ebahor, Anthony Abuah, Samuell Benta, Niyi Towolawi, Fredi Kruga , Sharon Agina, Eric Kolelas
  6. Best theatre production: Meet The Adebanjos, The Epic Adventure of Nhamo the Manyika Warrior and His Sexy Wife Chipo, Trim, Skin Teeth
  7. Best Cinematographer: Nelson Spyke, Aaron Reid,
    magnus Mbanu
  8. Best Producer: Theodora Ibekwe, Niyi Olotawi, Rita Nzelu, Denton Chikura, Yvone Phillip
  9. Best Short Film: Unspoken(Directed by Sunny King), Ambition to Love(directed by Jordan Pitt), Love prevails(directed by Segilola Scott and Edith Nwekenta), Four corners(Directed by Mark Straker, Lucy(Directed by Elodene Baker), A Conversation (Directed by Jett Jermaine), Violet( Directed by Jett Jermaine), If Only( Directed by Fredi Kruga), Fifty Pence(Directed by Eric Kolelas)

TV Category

  1. Best Actress: Moji Bamfeta, Chizzy Akudolu, Freema Agyemam, Segilola scott, Antonia Thomas, Diane Parish, Romeena Beri,
  2. Best Actor: David Ajala, Jimmy Akingbola, Chucky Venice, Ashley Walters,
    Samuell Benta, Lateef lovejoy, Wil Johnson, Wale Ojo, Nathan Stewart Jarrett , Andy Ubera
  3. Best TV Station: OH TV, BEN TV, VOX AFRICA, THE AFRICA CHANNEL
  4. Best TV Show: The Sporah Show(VOX AFRICA), The Magazine Show(BEN TV), Real Talk(OH TV), Time To Shine(OH TV), Naija Bites(OH TV), Tea With The Duchess(Online) BBS(BEN TV), Breakfast Show With Yemi Balogun(Olive TV)
  5. Best TV personality; Sporah Njau, Mary Shittu, Henry Bonsu, Charlene White, Yemi Balogun
  6. Best presenter: Uncle and Mistar, Franny Oprah, Sporah Njau, Mary Shittu, Trish Adudu, Nena Huntaz, Avida Buyombi, Natalia Roni, Femi Amusan, James Sherwood, Adesope Olajide,
    Franny Oprah, Kome Adeosun
  7. Best Web Series: Meet The Adebanjos, Trim, All about McKenzies, Venus Vs Mars, Unfamous, Redemptions, Brothers With No Game, Reckless,
  8. Best online TV: Factory 78, Fusion TV, SBTV, Disk&Jockey Media, Tea With The Duchess, 2HBTV , Cut The Chat, SMETV
  9. Best Voice Over Artist: Natalyia Roni, Patrick McKenzie, Faridah Rimmer

ART Category

  1. Best Spoken Word Artist/Poets: Suli Breaks, Lyrical HEALER, We are poets, Oneness Sankara, Alim Kamara, Dean Atta, Breis
  2. Best Art Director: Sola Oyebade, Ola Shobowale, Julius Reuben
  3. Best Author: Onyi Onyando, Betty Makoni, Fikelephi Jackson, Deji Yusuf, Tony Fernandez Ferdinand Lawson, Winsome Duncan, Dayo Olomu,Julian Hall, Dian Hall, Ethan Sebastian, Scotty Unfamous, Ella December

Online voting will begin on the 6th October.

The BEFFTA Award ceremony will take place at the Hippodrome in Golders Green, London on the 25th and 26th October, hosted by comedian Eddie Kadi and ITV news reader Charlene White.

Categories: UK News

Tagged as: ,

7 replies »

  1. Congratulations!

    Wow what a long list of nominees! At least it shines a light on individuals and groups you may not have heard of though

  2. What a long list. I’m surprised I’m not there! We should fling the white washed MOBO awards one side and have this on TV!

Follow MAD NEWS UK on WordPress.com

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Follow me on Twitter

Instagram

Instagram

Archives

September 2013
M T W T F S S
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30  
%d bloggers like this: